Ask a doctor

Had Artefill and It Caused Lumps and Hardening Under Both Eyes.Considering Lower Blephloplasty?

Plastic surgeon will try to remove hardness and lumps.What is your opinion on the best way to remove this hardness and lumps from artefill?

Doctor Answers (2)

Removing lumps under eyes from Artefill

+2

Unfortunately, it is possible to develop bumps under the eyes when Artefill (and some other fillers) are placed there.  For this reason, I do not recommend the use of Artefill under the eyes.  The only method to remove any lumps is to do so surgically.  


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Removing silicone or Artefill lumps from the eyes - Los Angeles

+1

Removing artefill is sometimes difficult. A modified lower eyelid blepharoplasty can help remove some lumps from artefill. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
