Ask a doctor

Can ArteFill Be Used by People with Fibromyalgia and Psoriasis?

Can ArteFill be used by people with Fibromyalgia and Psoriasis?

Doctor Answers (3)

Artefill in Patients with Fibromyalgia

+1

There is no evidence, to my knowledge of Artefill posing any problems to someone with this condition. The main issue to resolve before treatment is whether the patient is allergic to Collagen since this is the material the Artefill spheres are suspended in to allow smooth injection. If you do not have a sensitivity to collagen you should be o.k. Best of Luck  Dr Harrell


Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Aretfill with fibromyalgia

+1

Patients need to be tested for allergic reactions with Artefill, if aft the month you are OK, then it is alright to proceed.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Artefill and other conditions

+1

Using Artefill or any other filler or Botox should pose little to more likely no risk to someone with fibromyalgia and psoriasis.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

You might also like...
