Around What Size Would I Be if I Am a 34b and Get 400cc Salin Implants?

Around what size would the 400cc bring me up to if I am already a 34b? I would really like to be a full c small d? Is 400cc ok for the size of breast I want to have?

Doctor Answers (3)

Cup size change after implants

+2

At size 34, each 200 cc's of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change.  If you start with a B then you will end up a D.  Certainly D is in the normal range.  If you implants are placed sub-musclarly, your body will have to be able to accommodate that volume.  Depending on your physique, you may be able to accommodate 400 cc's.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

 


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

Breast Size after Breast Augmentation?

+2

Thank you for your question.



3. The type of implant used may  determine the final outcome, especially if the patient does not have significant covering breast or adipose tissue.


Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Estimating bra size after surgery

+2

There are loose guidelines as to how much larger a woman will be after augmentation based on her 'before' bra size and the size of the implants. You would be expected to most likely be a large C or small D cup. Trying on sizing implants before surgery can help you to determine how large you 'really' want to be. I try to not have my patients get too set on any one bra size. Seeing themselves with implant sizers on gives them a realistic idea of how they will look and doesn't limit them to an arbitrary cup size. Best of Luck  Dr Harrell

Jon F. Harrell, DO
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...
