Ask a doctor

Fraxel to Even out Arm Skin?

Can Fraxel treatment diminish scars, discolorations, and smoothen the skin on upper and lower arms?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel Treatment for Scars, Discolorations, and Texture of the Arms

+1

Hi PJ,

I have had some patients that had very nice results on their arms, while others did not respond well. I am not able to predict who will respond and who will not.

If you are considering the treatment, have your physician treat a test spot. You will need the test spot treated about 3 to 4 times separated by about 2 to 3 weeks to determine whether you like the effect.

Be well and please let us know how it goes.

Dr. P


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
