Ask a doctor

Arm Workouts After Breast Augmentation? 26 Weeks Post Op

I have 325cc left and 375cc silicone unders, thru breast crease. First I wanted to ask if everything looks normal and second I hear that you are not suppose to do upper body weight lifting if you have implants under the muscle. My question is if it is okay to do light weight and more reps for only biceps and triceps, and which exercises I should completely avoid.

Doctor Answers (11)

Arm Restrictions and other Limitations after Breast Augmentation

+3

I agree with most of the other doctors and their answers.

After breast augmentation under the muscle, activity is restricted for 6 weeks. This is mainly to arm and upper body activity. I let my patients get on stationary bicycles after just two weeks as this does not affect the breasts.

After 6 weeks you have unlimited activity including arm and pectoralis exercises.

Late complications do include gradual lateral or downward dropping of the implants. This is rare but can occur. Restricting bench press and other pectoralis exercises may be beneficial but has not been proven. Light weights and higher reps would be a good idea as well as extra supportive bras.

Hope this helps!

Chris Saunders MD


West Chester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Arm workouts 26 weeks postop breast augmentation

+1

Everything looks fine from your photos.  At this point in your recovery, you should be able to resume all regular activity including work outs.  Start off gradually and listen to your body.  Good plan would be to get the OK from your surgeon before you begin your workouts.  ac

Angela Champion, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Arm Workouts After Breast Augmentation

+1

I tell my patients to avoid strenuous exercise for 3 to 4 weeks after breast augmentation surgery or you may get increased swelling. But consult with your surgeon. Good Luck

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Exercise after BAM

+1

I recommend no heavy lifting or strenuous activity for 3-4 weeks.  I will clear my patients to start exercise as tolerated or resume heavy lifting in 3-4 weeks after their surgery *gradually*   The key word here is gradually.  You should be cleared to resume your activities without restrictions 4 weeks after your procedure.  Many of my patients have your activity level and some are semi-pro athletes or fitness professionals.  All have been able to return to their baseline strength and activity level without difficulty.  Please talk to your PS about his/her specific recommendations.  Best wishes.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Exercise After Breast Augmentation

+1

Thank you for your pictures.  Your results looks fine.  You should have no restrictions on your activity this far out from surgery.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

26 weeks after breast augmentation

+1

At 26 weeks after breast augmentation it should be fine to go back to all activities. But check with your surgeon to make sure it is ok with him.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Most arm workouts are fine after augmentation

+1

As others have suggested, after about six weeks, there is little risk of causing a problem with arm exercises.  I have many athletic women in my practice and they all seem to do well with exercise after healing from surgery.  My only caution is with exercises that strenuously use the pectoralis muscle, like bench presses.  I have met two patients over the last 16 years who were able to displace their under the muscle implants as a direct result of weight lifting, specifically bench pressing with heavy weight.  Biceps and triceps exercise seem unlikely to cause a problem and I have not seen it, even in power lifters.  Hope this helps.

Michael S. Hopkins, MD
Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Full activity permitted four weeks after breast augmentation.

+1

In my practice I allow full activity four weeks after breast augmentation whether the implants are above or below the muscle. You appear to have an excellent result and restrictions on activity will be prescribed by your own surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Arm Workouts After Breast Augmentation? 26 Weeks Post Op

+1

Always best to check with your surgeon but after 26 weeks you should have NO restrictions to do anything.//

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Exercise After Breast Augmentation

+1

Congratulations: it looks like you've had a nice result from your breast augmentation.  In my practice, I do not restrict upper body exercise beyond 6 weeks post-op, however, I suggest you consult with your surgeon, in this regard.

Paul C. Zwiebel, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
