Ask a doctor

How Long Do I Have to Wait After an Arm Lift to Have Liposuction?

Doctor Answers (3)

Timing of Liposuction after Arm Lifting?

+1

Thank you for the question.

I would suggest that you wait several months ( at least) before making a decision about the need for additional surgery of your arms. It may be that after this period of time you will decide that further surgery is not necessary. Waiting this period of time will allow for resolution of swelling and some skin contraction to occur.  Also, if scar revision surgery becomes necessary,  this procedure can be combined with the liposuction surgery as well.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

How Long Do I Have to Wait After an Arm Lift to Have Liposuction?

+1

Assuming that the liposuction will be on the arm, you need to wait for healing of incisions to be satisfactory (minimum 6 weeks) and for the swelling to resolve which probably takes longer. If there is still swelling your surgeon will have a tough time choosing an end point.

 

If the liposuction is in another area, you need to wait until you have pretty good use of your arms for dressings and compression garments.

 

Thanks for the question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
