Ask a doctor

Is This Just Swelling or Will I Ever Be Flat? (photo)

I had surgery 6 weeks ago. I was really flat the first few days. After about a week, I pulled my drains bc they were always low. By the time I made it to my PS (about 5 days later), my lower abs (below my belly button from left to right) was hard as a brick. My PS said that it was fluid and that I was abnormally swollen. I've been going back weekly. I'm still draining from a hole in my incision. My lower are softening but now, my upper abs are getn big?? I see flab when I sit and stand??

Doctor Answers (4)

Swelling after Tummy Tuck

+1

   Anytime the abdomen becomes larger several weeks after tummy tuck, fluid collection should be suspected and drained.  You do not want a fluid collection to become mature with a capsule around it as this will influence final result.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Is this Normal Swelling?

+1

6 weeks after a tummy tuck, a good portion of your swelling is gone but there is still some normal swelling that remains.  In your case specifically, it sounds like your surgeon is/was concerned about a seroma, which is an abnormal fluid collection.  You need to be re-examined to see if this is this case.  If it is, your surgeon will need to drain it.  Good luck.

Sacha Obaid, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Is This Just Swelling or Will I Ever Be Flat?

+1

You might need re insertion of a drainage system in your case. Please seek medical evaluation for retained seroma. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

"Swelling" after Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews
