Would Going Larger Than 425 Hurt Nipple Area or Can It Be Redone with Nipple Reconstruction in Time? (photo)

(previous b/a saline 325 cc &donut mastopexy 14 yrs ago) had complete lift & xchange for saline implants 425 cc 9/2012 skin was very very thin, very stretched areola on both sides more so left...5 drs suggested 2 procedures for safety and better results, 1 dr said not to do in 2 and could be done in 1 procedure sold me by saying not needed to be put under 2x. LOST NIPPLE and terrible scaring, scared to have another lift..would fixing the nipple and larger implants be ok to do in time?

Doctor Answers (5)

Less is better

+2

The safest plan would be to stage the procedures. You are at high risk for complications due to compromise circulation and scaring.


New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Would Going Larger Than 425 Hurt Nipple Area or Can It Be Redone with Nipple Reconstruction

+2

That will have to be decided at the time. Much depends upon what will be done to reconstruct the nipple and areola. If the closure for the recontructed nipple is tight, making that worse by putting in larger implants seems asking for more complications than you have already had!

If the nipple reconstruction is a little office procedure under local, I would do it at a separate time from implant exchange.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Would Going Larger Than 425 Hurt Nipple Area or Can It Be Redone with Nipple Reconstruction in Time?

+1

Best course is to complete the n/A reconstruction before thinking about going larger! Why chase a problem with a new one? 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...

Two operations may be safer

+1

Sometimes, it is safer to perform fewer operations.  This approach may increase the dollar cost, but you have already experienced the "other" costs of doing too much at one time.

Michael S. Hopkins, MD
Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Larger Implants and Nipple Reconstruction

+1

      Larger implants and nipple reconstruction can be separated but you do not have to do both under general anesthesia.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews
