Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Have an Areola Reduction Surgery at 16/17 with Parental Consent?

Doctor Answers (1)

Areola Reduction For Teenager?

+3

Thank you for the question.

 Yes, it is possible to have a areolar reduction surgery at your age, with parenteral consent. However, the more pressing question may be whether it is a good idea to have the procedure performed at your age.  In order to make good decisions, it will be important for you to learn about the procedure as well as the potential risks and complications associated with the procedure.  For example, you should learn about the potential for abnormal scarring, wound healing problems, areola asymmetry etc.  Only after doing so, will you be able to weigh the pros/cons of  proceeding with surgery.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 701 reviews
