Ask a doctor

Areola Plasty and reducing Areola Size after a Breast Revision? (photo)

I am 3 months post op a breast revision. The doctor did not reduce my areola size as I had asked, I am very unhappy with the assymetry and mostly size. I am considering either tattooing darker/smaller areolas on, inside the large pink areola to distract from it's botched/stretched appearance. Secondly, I am considering an areola reduction with another surgeon. Do you think an areola reduction would be the better decision? Is 3 months a good time to consult for a second surgery?

Doctor Answers (1)

Areola Plasty and reducing Areola Size after a Breast Revision?

+1

Poorly posted photo does not allow a comment toward which option would be better. In general a areolar reduction is the most common course.///


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
