Ask a doctor

Other Areas That Qualify for Liposuction on Obese women?

Besides the arms, abdomen and buttocks, would an obese woman be a candidate for other areas to be liposuction?

Doctor Answers (8)

Serial Liposuctions help give obese patients motivation!

+2

Many of our happiest patients are the obese patients who needed the motivation which  liposuction offered.  It is easier to further lose weight and increase exercising when you see an improvement such as what liposuction does.  In obese patients, serial liposuctions can kick start that stalled diet and exercise program. Almost any area of the body can be improved.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction for Obese Patient?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, you are not a good candidate for liposuction surgery;  in other words, it is not a procedure that will help you (and may actually expose you to significant risk). Consultation with a bariatric surgeon and/or weight loss specialist may be beneficial.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Liposuction is not a treatment for obesity

+1

If you are obese you need to first lose weight through diet and exercise before considering liposuction. Liposuction is intended to improve your contour, by addressing specific problem areas. It is not used as a weight reduction procedure. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine if you are a candidate for liposuction.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction is not a treatment for fat associated with obesity

+1

The best way to deal with the excess fat associated with obesity is to lose weight. This can be accomplished by dedicated dieting and exercise. For many reasons, liposuction should not be used as a means to lose weight. When you get down to a "reasonable" or "stable" weight, then it can be considered. However, just because one can remove fat with this techinique doesn't mean that it should be done.

 

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Liposuction in obese patients?

+1

Liposuction is body contouring SURGERY.  It is most beneficial in patients closest to their ideal body who continue to be concerned about areas that continue to be disproportionate.  Candidates are generally healthy with no significant medical problems and good skin tone.

Don`t be misled by marketing hype and outlandish claims regarding a variety of different types of liposuction.  Liposuction is surgery and does have risk associated with it.  It is not a substitute for  weight reduction program.   

Stephen Delia, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Actually, no areas qualify well for liposuction on obese patients

+1

The truth is that in obesity, the solution is diet and exercise like on TV's The Biggest Loser.  Properly done, it will always generate weight loss and improved self esteem.  The hard part is maintaing the weight loss.  If this doesn't work, sometimes a stomach restriction surgery is required but these should be kept far on the back burner of options. 

It is never reasonable to put yourself at surgical risk (yes, liposuction is real surgery) when the benefit is low and in the obese patient the benefit is exceptionally low.  Occasionally, liposuction to a specific high point in an otherwise obese patient can jump start the diet and exercise program and this is reasonable.  However, in my opinion, doing extensive liposuction in the obese patient rather than encouraging them to lose the weight naturally is inappropriate and potentially dangerous.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Liposuction for obesity

+1

Liposuction is not a treatment for obesity and is quite risky in the obese patient.  Usually, no more than 10 - 12 pounds is removed and that really does not make much of a dent in the seriously obese patient.  You should consult with a doctor who specializes in obesity.  It is a serious and chronic disease, not just a problem of appearance.

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Other Areas That Qualify for Liposuction on Obese women?

+1

Dr Rand is correct, obesity is not treated by liposuction of any kind. Best to consider weight loss surgery or therapy. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
