Ask a doctor

What Can a Lip Lift Achieve?

Can the area superior to lip undermined during liplift so that is frees the skin and allows it to be elevated freely and without pulling downward on the nasal septum? Does undermining increase the chance of contracture? If so, would it be best to undermine on either side of the philtrum? Can the excess skin be pulled up inside the nose and stitched there rather than stitched at a lower near the sill area? Can the site of attachment be a little more forward on the septum so that the labionasal angle is not decreased?

Doctor Answers (1)

Lip shortening

+1

You are very well informed. You think like a plastic surgeon, you have good ideas, but these have not been done before. But good ideas to think about. Do you want to be the first test case?


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
