Ask a doctor

Are Portrait Treatments Effective for Skin Tightening?

Does Rhytec portrait on a low setting help tighten skin (eye lids, jowls, neck)? If so how much down time on low settings, how many treatments would a person need?

Doctor Answers (1)

Although it is difficult to quantify the amount of...

+2

Although it is difficult to quantify the amount of tightening that an individual may receive after Portrait treatment, some patients do obtain reasonable improvement. There may be three days of downtime with the more gentle treatment. Multiple treatments are needed depending on the skin type of a particular patient; usually there are three treatments, three weeks apart. Tightening, however, is not guaranteed, even at the higher settings. If one is considering improving the jowl and neck, higher energy settings would be more effective.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
