Ask a doctor

Does the Arcus Marginalis Repair Itself if Cut During Fat Injections?

If a doctor is performing fat injections in, through, and around the arcus and he is partially disconnecting it (not cutting) in the process, even if in a minor way, will this grow back or repair itself?

Doctor Answers (4)

Fat injections

+1

Fat injections along the lower eyelid rim is a good way to camouflage that natural depression. 

The arcus is a strong  attachment to periostium. It is highly unlikely that it can be stripped with a blunt cannula.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Injury to Arcus Marginalis

+1

Very few DOCTORS would know where the Arcus Marginalis is. But to answer your question as a learned person you are, the Arcus Marginalis is the junction of the periostium of the infraorbital rim and the orbital septum and therefore is not easy to cut even partially, unless you are using a sharp instrument and intend to cut.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Arcus marginalis release not likely wit blunt cannula

+1

The arcus marignalis is not likely to be significantly released or damaged with the blunt cannulas used to perform lipoinjection. If, however, a sharp cannula is used with teh intention of releasin the arcus marginalis, it is likely that the arcus will not repair itself as the fat is interposed to prevent repair and actually interpose itself bewtween the released portions.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Release of the septum

+1

The arcus marginalis and septal connections are very tight fibrous connections that goes down to the bone covering. Fat Injection with a blunt needle should not disrupt this strong layer.

Release of the septum at this point is not a bad thing, and it is done in most cases of lower lid, cheek lift.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
