Ask a doctor

Arcus Marginalis Release and Fat Grafting Cost?

How much do arcus marginalis release in Blepharoplasty, and Fat grafting procedures cost? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (6)

Classic Blepharoplasty

+2

A classic blepharoplasty with arcus release and fat grafting is the work horse for lower lid rejuvenation when indicated.

The procedure takes from 1 1/2 to 2 hours. The cost varies from $4000-7000 depending on the type of anesthesia and surgery center.

Best of luck!


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Lower eyelid surgery

+1

Lower eyelid surgery can be performed in a number of ways. One technique is the arcus marginalis release with fat grafting or allowing some of the fat to fall into the tear trough of the lowest part of the lid. This surgery can be done comfortably with IV sedation in the office or accredited ambulatory surgery center. Surgical fees average $2000-3000 with an additional $1250-1500 for the operating room and anesthesia. Eyelid surgery is done on an outpatient basis and usually gives a more rested look to the face. Good luck.

Michael Vincent, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon

Cost of Arcus marginalis release and fat grafing varies

+1

Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Prices can vary greatly from one plastic surgeon to the next. It all depends on the amount of time scheduled in the OR, anesthesia, surgical assistants and other staff, materials, etc. It is hard to give you an exact price without knowing exactly what procedures are best for you, but you could be looking at anywhere from $3000 on up.

You should schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon, and he or she should be able to give you a more precise estimate of the cost depending on your examination and desired results.

Have a great day!

Sam Speron, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Varies, but should be around the cost of blepharoplasty

+1

Arcus Marginalis release is around the same price as lower blepharoplasty or a little more around $2k-5k. It depends on what region the surgeon is and the surgeons reputation. There are many ways to price fat grafting some use amount per milliliter or by region but for the lower eyelid and cheek area is around 3-k for fat grafting in the lower eyelid area.

Arcus mariginalis release and fat repositioning for the lower eyelid is a way to improve the appearance of baggy eyelids and fat bags in the lower eyelid. This does improve the uneven levels in the lower eyelid but it doesn't correct a fundamental thing--a loss of volume. Also, the complications are high with this procedure. You can have problems with your eyelid retracting, the fat often retracts back into the orbit, and the release of the volume of the orbit to the front of the orbital rim can make the upper eyelid more hollow by "stealing" volume from the orbit. Fillers and fat injections into the lower eyelid region can improve this area in a natural way and is a great and better alternative in my opinion.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Price can vary greatly

+1

I agree. Price can vary greatly depending on the surgeon, the facility, the city and the complexity of the operation. You could be looking at anywhere between $5000 to upwards of $20,000. It is best to go in for a consultation to make sure that you are an appropriate candidate for surgery and inquire about pricing. Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Like most surgeries, wide variation

+1

Sounds like you have been researching quite a bit about eyelid surgery.  I think it would be best to have several consults with experienced eyelid surgeons and discuss your options and listen to the recommendations of each.  Cost can vary widely, even in the same city.

W. Tracy Hankins, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
