Ask a doctor

Does botox injected at different time intervals wear off all together?

I had 12 units (botox) injected into my forehead and then another 12 units (dysport) injected 2 weeks later. Will they wear off together or the first 12 first and then the second 12?

Doctor Answers (9)

Does botox injected at different time intervals wear off all together?

+2
Hello!  Thank you for your question!   With the small doses that were given to you...the effects should all dissipate around the same time period.  Typically these should last approximately 3 months.  Best wishes!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox longevity

+2
Given the small doses to the same treatment area, you should see the effects wear off together in 3-4 months. 

Diane C. Madfes, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Botox will wear off over time

+2
Thanks for your question about Botox and Dysport. With such small doses it should all wear off together. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Botox and Time to Wear Off

+2
At such small doses and only separated by 2 weeks, you will be unable to notice a marked difference in the time they wear off.  I wish you the best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Does botox injected at different time intervals wear off all together?

+2
The two injections should wear off around the same time - there should not be any noticeable time from when the Botox wears off and when the Dysport wears off. 

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

How Botox wears off

+2
First, the doses you are describing are very small and you will not notice much difference or how long it takes for the improvement to revert.
Second, Botox and Dysport are not the same strengths. 12 units of dysport is like 4 units of Botox, which would be nearly imperceptible in the forehead (almost a homeopaths dose).
Third, neuromodulator such as Botulinum Toxin A works by blocking the receptors for ACH on the muscle so it can't be stimulated to contract. Botox does not prevent release of chemical. This is important to recognize since muscle density or bulk is the other determinant of how quickly the Botox will be displaced off the receptors and the muscles will begin to respond again to the neurotransmitter chemicals that were always there.
Lastly, typically the neuromodulators are effective for 3-4 months and will require retreatment as soon as sufficient muscle activity returns.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

When will my Botox wear off?

+2
Hi Claire.  If the injections were done in the same location, it's unlikely that you will see any gap when it wears off.  It will wear off all at once.  

If the injections were done to separate muscle groups (forehead vs. between the eyes) then you may see a little bit of variation, but it would be almost negligible.  

Visit for another treatment in another 3-4 months and you should be fine.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

In this case you're not going to be able to tell the difference...

+2
the two week difference in injection times is inconsequential...for all practical purposes, your injections occurred at the same time...it's not like going to the movies where the start and end times are specific...in a human, the botox and dysport slowly fade at variable rates with a difference in various muscles...so don't worry...it'll all go away at the same time

Ken Landow, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

How Botox wears off...

+2
Botox will wear off based on the amount of time it has been present. The way it works is by preventing the release of the chemical that causes muscles to be signaled to move. This action persists for 3-4 months in most cases.

If Botox is injected in one area and then another area a month or two later, then it would almost certainly wear off at different times. Within a 2-week period, it's unlikely that it will be obvious when one area starts functioning fully again because it will happen gradually.

It is for this reason that many injectors will have you return in a 2-3 week period for possible touch-ups, though the amount this is done should be limited to prevent the rare,  but possible, risk of forming antibodies (or "immunity") to botox.

Anita Sethna, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
