Ask a doctor

Can Applying Warm Compress After a Fat Transfer Break or Kill the Fat?

Doctor Answers (4)

Post Operative Care for Fat Grafting

+1

Dear Fat Grafting Patient from San Jose, CA
Applying warm pad once a day few days after fat grafting will not damage your fat cells. But there is no reason to do that. Immediately after fat grafting, cold and hot compresses are not recommended.
 


Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Warm not hot compresses can be ok a couple of days after fat injecitons

+1

As long as you are not doing this in the first few days after the fat injecitons and not applying very hot heat for too long, and making sure it's warm not hot, then you should be ok . Do get this approved by your surgeon.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fat transfer

+1

NO reason to apply heat, can do more harm, than good. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Using Local Heat on Fat Grafted Areas

+1
There is nothing wrong with applying moderate warmth to an operated area AS LONG as you make absolutely sure to check it first against your cheek, lips or another heat sensitive area (just like a baby's milk bottle). Your sensation in the operated areas may be compromised and if you do NOT check the applied heat you may burn the skin. Mild heat will not damage skin, fat or muscle cells. The KEY is moderation. Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
