Ask a doctor

When Applying Lattise on the Base of Eyelids, Some Gets Directly on Lashes, Is this OK??

I've been applying Lattise on the base of eyelid as instructed. However, some of it DOES get directly on lashes? Is this ok?

Doctor Answers (9)

Applying Latisse carefully

+2

The eye itself and the lashes are exposed to a very small amount of Latisse even when it is properly applied as directed to the upper eyelid margin using the supplied applicator. This has been demonstrated by applying a colored dye to the eyelid margin and watching its migration. There have been no associated adverse reactions from this so it is perfectly safe. It's just a matter of how much is being wasted so apply carefully.


South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Is it Ok for a small amount of Latisse to get on my lashes?

+1

Hi,

The Allergan instructions are to apply Latisse to the base of the lashes since this is where it works to promote eyelash growth.  However, if you get a little on the lashes itself, it will not damage your lashes.  Just try to blot any excess because when you blink, it there is any on the upper lashes that contacts your lower eyelid skin, it can cause some temporary hyperpigmentation and fine hair growth. 

Best,

Dr. Liu

Grace Liu, MD
Newport Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Latisse on your lashes

+1

Thank you for your question.

You should not be worried if a little of the Latisse gets onto the lashes themselves.  Sometimes if too much is put on, the edge of the lid may become more irritated but should subside with a little time.

Best Wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

You might also like...

Applying Latisse on lashes

+1

It is absolutely normal to get a bit on your lashes. This is actually why it's not recommended to apply it separately to the bottom lashes. The small liquid amount that gets on your top lashes, will allow the bottom lashes to get some as well. Run the applicator along the baseline of your upper lashes, like an eyeliner, with your eye closed, and don't worry if a bit gets on your lashes. This is absolutely normal.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

No worries about Lattise

+1

It is very common to get some of the Lattise on your eyelashes.  That will not hurt you.  Just keep in mind to keep the product use minimal so as not to waste it any faster than you have to.  Your eyelashes and skin should not feel wet after use. 

Jennifer Lauren Crawford, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

FDA-Approved Latisse

+1

Thank you for your question.  It is inevitable that some of the Latisse will get onto your lashes.  This is not a cause for concern.  You may notice a little more eye redness with this "extra" amount of Latisse, but it is not a major concern with this FDA-approved product.

Max Lehfeldt, MD, FACS
Pasadena Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Proper Application of Latisse (Eyelash Lengthening) Drops

+1

Latisse works by prolonging the growth phase of the eyelash follicles. It is ideally applied Asa small amount at the base of the upper eyelid at bed time to allow some wicking to the base of the lower lid. No harm will come if some of the Latisse gets on the actual lashes but it is a waste of the product. You may want to focus on having less Latisse on the applicator. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Lattise on lashes

+1

No worries on treating the lashes as well as the base of the eyelashes. The medicine will work and will not harm anything.

Purvisha Patel, MD
Germantown Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Latiise

+1

get a very fine brush, dip the tip with the medicine and paint the lash line so there is no excess medicine dripping.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
