Ask a doctor

Apply Ceramic Veneers for my Teeth After BA Surgery?

Hi, I am 3 weeks post op, would like to know when I can go back to my dental surgeon to have my teeth surgery for ceramic veneer?

Doctor Answers (1)

Dental work after BA

+1

In my opinion, dental work does not pose any problems for breast implants.  The thinking is that dental work can release some bacteria into the bloodstream and this could affect your implants.  Some surgeons will ask patients to take antibiotics prior to dental work.  The best thing to do would be to ask your surgeon if he recommends this and follow his advice.

Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...