Appearance After Explant? (photo)

I am 31 years old. Have 2 children. In 2010 I had 600cc silicone implants placed under the muscle. I have a consult next month with PS but would like different points of views. What is the likeliness of my breasts going back to the way they were after explantation? I am able to contract the muscles on my breast. Is it better to wait for the lift if needed or should it be done same day as removal? Can the surgeon re-size my areola during the implant removal surgery?

Doctor Answers (5)

Appearance of breasts after implant removal

+2

There are several issues to consider in breast implant removal. 

Implants do not lift breasts and removing them does not make them sag. Implants can give the illusion of a lift and the loss of volume can give the illusion of sagging. 

If the implant placed three years ago was fit properly and did not stretch or distort the breast because it was too big, then the breast should go back to looking like it would have looked after three years. If it was stretched or distorted it is like asking a shoe to return to normal when the foot that was too big for the shoe is removed. Generally, 600 cc implants are too big for a first time augmentation but it depends on the measurements of the breast relative to the implant. 

Breasts do change over three years with or without implants behind them. It is not realistic to think the breasts will look exactly like they did three years ago but I would recommend a simple removal through an inframammary crease incision (new one or the old one) and see how the breasts settle before considering any type of lift or alteration of the nipple-areola .


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Explant and Lift or Explant Alone

+2

Thanks for the photos.  Your breasts should go heal well with good volume.  I usually do not perform explantation and lift at the same operation.  I am concerned about the circulation not being able to support the healing of the incisions.  I typically wait 3-6 months after the explant to consider a lift.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Appearance of Breasts after Removal of Breast Implants?

+2

Thank you for the question and pictures.
Although, generally not possible to give good advice without physical examination I think in your case you will be best served with removal of implants WITHOUT  mastopexy surgery.   This approach will give your tissues the "benefit of the doubt”  allowing the  breast skin to contract back and avoid additional scarring. If the skin contraction is not adequate (and loose skin remains) then mastopexy surgery can be performed at a later date. Please keep in mind that this recommendation is based on your pictures and description and may be changed after direct  physical examination.
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

You might also like...

Explant and breast look

+2

If you do not have alot of breast tissue, then doing a breast lift at the same time may be dificult because of the lack of tissue to mold and the large space that is left.  It is unlikely that your breasts will look the same as before implant because they now have stretched out.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Appearance After Explant?

+1

        The appearance of the breasts will not be as nice as the appearance of the breasts prior to breast augmentation.  If the breasts had a lot of ptosis or droop prior to the breast augmentation, you may want to consider a lift at the same time as removal.  If you were borderline, then explant and wait for 6 months or so and then reevaluate.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
