Ask a doctor

Would Oracea Help with Aging and Sun Exposure?

Would oracea in theory have any effect on dermal aging from sun and normal aging process etc. by its effect on keeping healthier ratio on mmps, timps etc

Doctor Answers (6)

Oracea for Aging

+1

No, do not use for aging. It is an anti-inflammatory. For aging, Retin-A products are the way to go. We have suggestions on our website for aging at kuykendallderm.com.

Tulsa Dermatologist

Oracea's therapeutic effect

+1

Oracea is a submicrobial doxycycline that is efficient in minimizing inflammation in the setting of acne rosacea and other inflammatory conditions. I do not think taking Oracea chronically will result in any clinically relevant difference in sun damage or photoaging. Preventive steps to minimize sun damage or photoaging would be to achieve consistent daily sun protection, Vitamin C in morning and prescription strength retinoid at night in addition to possible consideration of chemical peels or laser resurfacing.

Web reference: http://www.drwilliamting.com/Preventive_Dermatology.html

Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Prevention vs. Repair

+1

While Oracea is a good medication for some things, it would be unlikely to significantly effect past photodamage.  Your question about mmps and timps is an interesting one and by this mechanism, might actually work to prevent future damage while being unlikely to repair past damage which has already occurred.  Work is being done to look into preventative medications for skin cancer such as anti-inflammatory medications like Celebrex.

Arlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Oracea for rosacea and acne

+1

Oracea is an oral antibiotic and works best for pustular (pimples) rosacea and acne. It's a great option for women that develop yeast infections with oral antibiotics. See you local dermatologist for a consultation.

New York Dermatologist

Oracea and aging and sun exposure

+1

Oracea is low dose doxycycline FDA approved for the treatment o rosacea. It does not prevent skin aging. As for sun exposure be careful as it may ,ake you more photosensitive.

Web reference: http://www.aglowdermatology.com

New York Dermatologist
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Oracea does not help with skin aging

+1

Oracea is a brand name for an extended release low dose doxycycline.  It is a very effective treatment for the inflammatory component of rosacea.  Due to its low dose, it has minimal effects on bacteria, thus it is touted as creating less antibacterial resistance than "full strength" doxycycline.  It is important to practice good sun protection while on Oracea as it does cause increased photosensitivity.  Oracea does not prevent skin aging.

Houston Dermatologist
