I'm Trying an Anti-inflammatory Diet for Acne - Will Diet Affect Zeltiq Effectiveness?

Doctor Answers (3)

Unless increasing calories, type of diet should not affect the CoolSculpting's result

+1

Certainly we have seen some patients who did not get improvement from their CoolSculpting because they increased their caloric consumption. Having a fat reduction techqnique such as Zeltiq does not mean you can exercise less or eat more! The type of diet you consume shouldn't change the result unless it's an unusual diet such as 100% carbohydrates or other unbalanced type.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Anti-inflammatory and Coolsculpting

+1

Thank you for your question.

It has not been documented that a patient taking anti-inflammatories would have a different result with CoolSculpting.

Best Wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Anti inflammatories post coolsculpting

+1

There is a theoretical possibility that anti-inflammatory medications could reduce the inflammatory reaction that is both necessary and caused after Coolsculpting. The inflammatory process is responsible for clearing the necrotic adipocytes (fat cells).

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
