Can an Anterior, Vertical Malar Osteotomy Be Done with an Intraoral Incision or is a Subperiosteal Face Lift Incision Needed?

As my face is very narrow I would like to add lateral projection to my cheekbones so I'm interested in having a malar osteotomy. For some reason this is not a surgical procedure which is very popular. I'd like to know if it can be done with an intraoral incision or a subperiosteal face incision is needed. If the second one is needed is there a risk of nerve damage?

No doctor answers yet