Ask a doctor

Could I Achieve This Look? (photo)

here are more pics Doc to see if i can atleast achieve the same projection as this model i do believe i will have plenty of fat. what i do want to know is what are the risks of "filling up my butt cheeks? i need as much fat as possiable two reasons for entertainment job purposes and for the sake of some fat being reabsorbed by my body.after swelling goes down.

Doctor Answers (1)

Buttock Augmentation Options

+1

Allow me to share with you some information that you may not hear elsewhere.   There are only two proven safe and relatively effective methods for Buttock Augmentation: 1) Autologous Fat Transfer (using your own fat, transferring from one area of the body to the other) and 2) Buttock Implants (semi-solid silicone rubber implants that cannot rupture &/or leak).  Both are very good options so what it comes down to, like any surgery, is proper patient selection.  Indeed because at least 50+ % of the fat transferred will melt away within a year, most patients are not good candidates because they lack an adequate amount of fat to harvest.  Although using your own fat is relatively safe, the one serious complication that can rarely happen is "fat embolism" in which some of the fat gets into th blood stream and travels up into the lungs causing serious problems breathing.  This complication is more likely to happen with the larger amount of fat being transferred. 

Thus buttock implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at least in my practice).  I prefer to insert the implants through a single 2 ½ inch long incision over the tailbone (concealed within the crevice between the buttock cheeks).  The implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle.  In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle.  Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure.  And in this case too, at least in my surgical practice, the infection rate is minimized to ~5%.  Hope this helps…RAS

 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
