Do I Need Another Operation to Sew Back the Muscle in Order to Lift the Right Breast After Implants?

i just had breast augmentation and my doctor insisted in lowering the right breast,even though was smaller than the left one. now after the operation i have the right, smaller breast lower than before and lower than the left breast and the difference in size became quite visible, especially in the up area, "decoltee", before the operation the difference was almost invisible. how can i lift the right breast to the original position. do i need another operation to sew back the muscle?

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast Asymmetry after Breast Augmentation

+2

Thank you for the question.

Since you have just had your procedure done is much too early to judge the final results. It may take at least 3 to 6 months before you see the final results of the surgery.

Having said that one of the most common complications after breast augmentation surgery is implant mal-position. This occurs when the implant is in an incorrect position on the chest wall. This may include incorrect position of the implant superiorly (“riding high”), inferiorly (“bottoming out”), medially (“symmastia or uni-boob”) or laterally (falling outward into the axilla).

Bottoming out involves inferior migration of the implants. This causes the nipple areola complex to appear too high on the breasts. Also, the distance from the areola to the inframammary fold is too great. This is corrected by “raising” the inframammary fold using internal sutures. This is done after careful measurements are made from the areola to the “new” inframammary fold.

Again, it would behoove you to be patient and allow several months to pass by before making final judgment about the results of your breast surgery. In the meantime continue follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

If the breast pocket is made too low, suturing it may be needed.

+2

Hello,

If you can make the breast that you think is too low look the way you want it to look by pushing it up than repairing the pocket to keep the implant higher up on the chest is what you will need to have performed.  This is sometimes referred to as a capsulloraphy--repair of the capsule.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

You might also like...

Implant malposition

+1

You may need the pocket closed down a bit, but without an exam I could not say for sure. Good luck and speak with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Revision of breat augmentation surgery, implant placement

+1

implants that are too low generally require surgery to raise them.  typically the capsule or pocket can be made smaller and higher.  on occasion more complex methods may be required

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast asymmetry exacerbated by surgical maneuver

+1

PIctures, both pre- and post would be very helpful to better assess your situation fully. From your description, it appears that lowering the right side actually exacerbated the situation where it counts most - higher up. The only way to correct this would be surgically. A physical examination would be needed in order to determine exactly what else would have to be addressed ito help you obtain better symmetry.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breast asymmetry after augmentation

+1

Photos would aid any opinion, but in general if you have a significant difference in your breasts after augmentation, then surgery is usually the only option to repair it. 

The critical point to address is what is an acceptable asymmetry. Some significant asymmetries before surgery are difficult if not impossible to totally correct. there is no way of knowing without seeing your preop photos and the current result you have. 

Jay Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
