Do I Need Another Breast Revision Surgery and Hypertrophic Scar Cut Out? (photo)

My breasts were asymmetric left side A cup&my right C. I've surgeries performed by the same surgeon w/in a span of 2 months. 1 surgery he added a larger implant to the left side&added smaller implant to the smaller side&lifted it. 2 surgery he didn't touch left side but gave me a reduction on the right side (because it was still larger), another lift,&readjusted my nipple. I now have a huge hypertrophic scar & feel as though they are still uneven. Can I get the scar cut out and a third surgery?

Doctor Answers 5

Do I Need Another Breast Revision Surgery?

Congratulations on having achieved the improve symmetry your pictures demonstrate. Improving symmetry will likely be possible with additional surgery;  probably best to wait a  year before undergoing scar revision surgery however.

 Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon who is the best position to advise you precisely,  after in-person examination and a full communication of your goals in regards to breast size/shape etc.

 Best wishes.

Scar revision after a breast lift

Best to give the scar more time to heal.  I would not recommend revision of the scar for at least 6 months. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast revision surgery

If you recently had the second surgery,. it may be a good idea to give it time to heal at least 6 months to a year.  Then if things do not like right, a revision may be in order.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Do I Need Another Breast Revision Surgery and Hypertrophic Scar Cut Out?

Usually surgery for severe asymmetry takes multiple operations. You have had only two surgeries and getting toward a very acceptable result. A third operation could finish the correction. 

Do I Need Another Breast Revision Surgery and Hypertrophic Scar Cut Out?

Depending upon your definition of "even" you may be chasing that goal forever, because the goal may be unrealistic.This is only one view, but I find myself looking at a nice result. 

You haven't commented on the time course. Nor have you mentioned tries an non-operative treatment. Kenalog injection and one or more of a variety of scar creams should be considered before thinking surgery, and at least 6 to 12 months should pass.  If let us say this is 3 months after surgery and the scar were to be excised and closed today, chances are it would like like today's picture in 3 months. 

All the best. 
