Ask a doctor

After Botox injections in each nasolabial fold, I have a bad appearance of gummy smile. Is this normal?

Dear doctor I had a patient 68 year old with deep nasolabial fold ,and I did 3 injection of botox in each nasolabial ,each side it,s appearance ,now he has a very bad appearance gummy smile ,what can I do now Kindly your,s Mohammad azidhak Md

Doctor Answers (2)

If you are not familiar with the Botox techniques, refer the patient to a colleague for treatment.

+1
Thank you for your question,


If you are not familiar with the Botox techniques, refer the patient to a colleague for treatment. Or allow the Botox to wear off in approx. 3 months. Botox is not typically used to treat the nasolabial fold.

Best,  


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Smile

+1
What were you trying to achieve in this location?  I never inject botox ot xeomin in the nasolabial fold. Consult your doctor for this one

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
