Ask a doctor

What can I do to get rid of the bulge under my eye and will the Juvederm ever dissolve on its own? (photo)

I had a tear through juviderm injection 7 months ago and now there is a bulging on my right side under the eye where the juviderm injection took place. I did couple of injections to dissolve the juviderm and the bulging has gone down but not completely. What else can I do and will it dissolve on its own?

Doctor Answers 7

What can I do to get rid of the bulge under my eye and will the Juvederm ever dissolve on its own?

To completely dissolve Juvederm it may take several rounds, up to 3-4 sessions. You can try massaging the area as well


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Juvederm

Juvederm will require more injections of hyalironodase to disolve because of the cross linking
make sure it was juvedem

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Juvederm under eyes

It appears that you still have puffiness under your eyes.  I would return to your provider and get another treatment of hyaluronidase .  Massaging the area will also be beneficial.  

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 241 reviews

Lots of great advice

I agree with all the other physicians have said here.  There is lots of great advice.  Get your records and find out exactly what was injected.  Was this done by a physician injector that was a dermatologist or a plastic surgeon?   Try repeated injections of the hyaluronidase.  You will be fine eventually.  My Best Dr C

Juvederm in the Tear Troughs

I have seen Juvederm last in the tear trough and malar areas for 2 years or more.   Unfortunately,it is usually not in a good way.  Further hyaluronidase injections are indicated.  When considering fillers in this area in the future, I would recommend Restylane or Belotero.  These hyaluronic acid fillers are less hydrophilic and have a less "watery" look under the eyes.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Juvederm bulge

I have seen hyaluronic acid products last for years under the eyes. I have used hyaluronidase with success if there's a bulge due to the filler. If it doesn't dissolve with hyaluronidase I would question if hyaluronic acid was injected. 

Rebecca Baxt, MD
Paramus Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Will be another few months before you know for sure.

Typically Juvederm is resorbed within the first year after injection (though many patients begin to see it going away after 6 months). I'd wait the year to make any kind of assessment. Good luck

Robert Frank, MD
Munster Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
