Ask a doctor

With my Anatomy Can I Realistically Achieve a Full Lower Pole with a Centered Nipple?

I have been recommended subglandular and submuscular placement at two different consults. I hope to attain a full lower pole, a more centered nipple and cleavage through saline implants since my left breast is smaller than my right. Is saline better for me than silicone? And are my expectations realistic? Would I also need another procedure to release the constricted inferior pole?

Doctor Answers (8)

Correction of ptotic, constricted breast

+2

Your expectations are realistic. You can obtain a full lower pole and a more centered nipple. Cleavage is determined by your body and can only be enhanced somewhat. From your pictures, I would use sub-glandular implants after releasing the lower pole and deep breast tissue. However, pictures can only go so far. What you need is a consult with a surgeon who does a lot of different shaped breasts. Ask for experience and qualifications before making the appointment. Once you have had the appointment, if what you are told makes sense and he/she seems to have adequate experience and you are comfortable, go with what you are told. You could have many consults with a number of very qualified surgeons, all of which could do a great job, and still get differences of opinion. That does not mean that one is any better than another, just that everyone has a slightly different way of achieving the same thing.

Web reference: http://www.plasticsurgerytoday.com/breast.php#aug

Highlands Plastic Surgeon

Breast Augmentation / Lower Pole Fullness

+2

I agree with Dr Rand.  I think you can obtain a beautiful result with subpectoral implants but you will need a nipple lift.  Without the lift (NipplePexy)  you will see much of the lower pole of your breast.

Web reference: http://www.DiscoverTheBeauty.com

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Questions regarding the potential postoperative appearance of the breasts

+2

You should be able to obtain a very satisfactory result from breast augmentation surgery but don't expect full symmetry and perfection. Silicone implants would afford you a much better opportunity to obtain the outcome you are seeking. I would also recommend that they are placed behind the muscle versus in front of the muscle.

You best bet would be to seek out a reputable board certified plastic surgeon in your area who performs a lot of breast augmentation procedures.

Web reference: http://www.arizonabreast.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Full Lower Pole With Augmentation

+2

I do not feel that you should have a problem achieving the result that you desire (full lower pole, symmetry, etc.) if you are operated on by a qualified and well trained surgeon.  Seek a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon (preferably one who is a member of the American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons (ASAPS).  It is generally more difficult to achieve upper pole than lower pole fullness.  I feel that your minor asymmetry can be adressed with silicone implants which are (I think) always preferable to saline implants.

Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Repeat question

+2

Dear Kristina,

You asked this same question yesterday when you wondered if you had "severe tuberous breasts."  Again, you need a periareolar lift to move the nipples up, a slight lowering of the crease to gain length below the nipple, and an implant placed below the muscle in my opinion.  You would look as though you could have a nice result.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Can I achieve my desired breast augmentation results?

+1

Your expectations are realistic and your desired results attainable. A full consultation and exam are required to make the best recommendation. From your pictures I would recommend a silicone implant over the muscle with a circumareolar lift. It is possible that you may require more than a circumareolar lift, but this can only be determined after examination and discussion of your expectations. Always choose a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who is a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgery.

Web reference: http://www.elpasoplasticsurgery.com/about/dr-agullo/

El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Correction of constricted lower pole

+1
Greetings, If you see a well-trained an experienced plastic surgeon, a beautiful aesthetic result is a realistic result. A periareolar incision with release of te constricting lower pole ligaments and placement of silicone implants would give you the best results in my opinion.
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Subglandular vs. Submuscular placement of breast implants

+1

I think you can get a very nice result but I don't usually recommend sub-glandular (over the muscle) placement.  With a surgeon who has experience, you can achieve a rounded out look with better areola placement.  Do your research regarding the surgeon's you visit - make sure to choose a surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery (not cosmetic surgery) and a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons.  From here, you know you are selecting from qualified surgeons.  Most board certified plastic surgeons would suggest sub-muscular placement for better long term results.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...