Will nipples ever stop being erect? And is it possible to accidentally displace an implant? (Photo)

I seem to be constantly nipping out. I am currently still taping on my ps advice regarding scars. Will they ever go down, 310cc hp overs with a reduction on the right. I was having hotel sex and I put a lot of pressure on my right breast some axillary pain. It appears to have lost height on the upper portion of my right breast.

Doctor Answers 3

Its difficult to appreciate your concerns on your photos

but if your PS is still providing advice about your incisions, its best to simply see him/her for further evaluation of your concerns.  I'm not familiar with the word 'nipping out' but if its your areola sticking out from your cup, and it wasn't like that before, its possible your implants could be settling lower which shifts the areola higher.

Redding Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

1950 Rosaline Avenue
Redding, CA 96001


Erect nipples are common after surgery.  This can take several weeks to months to improve.  As for your hotel sex and breast changes, you need to see your PS to make sure everything is ok.

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

199 Avenue Road
Toronto, ON M5R 2J3


Yes I warn every patient, the ducts are clogged and the nipples stick out for a bit, typically goes away can take up to 3 months!

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

214 Sullivan St
New York, NY 10012
