Ask a doctor

I'm Amune to Botox Will Bocouture Work?

Doctor Answers (1)

Not likely.

+2

However, it is very rare for people to immune to BOTOX.  Often the problem is that they were not properly treated and developed the impression that BOTOX did not work for them and that therefore they are immune.  Dose of BOTOX can result in neutralizing antibodies but this generally not seen at the dose used for cosmetic purposes.  Bocouture is a botulinum toxin A product marketed in Europe.  While there are slight differences with botox, the molecular structure of the active ingredient is precisely the same and the immunology is basically the same.  Still it is worth a try.  Find a different injector that the person who placed the BOTOX.  Perhaps your issue related to the injectors technique.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...