Ask a doctor

Is It Alright to Have Chin Lift While on Blood Thinners?

Is It Alright to Have Chin Lift While on Blood Thinners?

Doctor Answers (9)

BLOOD THINNERS AND FACELIFTING

+1

Patients cannot be on blood thinners during facelift surgery.  Contact your primary care physician to see if you can come off them for a short time.  If it is not possible, this may exclude you from having a procedure.


Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Blood Thinners and Lower Facelift

+1

   A facelift should not be performed while on blood thinners of any sort.  If you are on blood thinners, the reason for the blood thinners may preclude the surgery as well.  Kenneth Hughes, MD facelift Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Blood Thinners and Surgery

+1

It is not a good idea to be on blood thinners immediately prior to or post any surgical procedure. This is an elective surgery so you want to ensure you do everything possible to get the best results. You need to check with the doctor who prescribed the blood thinner as well as your plastic surgeon to discuss your case. Together they can best decide the best route for a safe surgery and recovery. “Dr. D”

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

You might also like...

Surgery while taking blood thinners

+1

In general, we ask patients to avoid anything that may cause excess bleeding or thinning of the blood for two weeks prior to and two weeks following surgery. This may include ibuprofen, NSAIDS, vitamin E, fish oil, various herbal supplements, and alcohol (especially red wine). That being said, it would be best to avoid taking blood thinners before surgery. I would recommend communicating this concern to your surgeon and disclosing any additional supplements or medications you are taking prior to having any surgery performed. This will help ensure your safety during surgery and allow you to get the best possible outcome from your procedure. Thank you and I hope this helps!

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Stop Blood Thinners 1-2 weeks prior to Facelift

+1

One on the main risks of facelift and necklift surgery is hematoma, or a blood collection underneath the skin.  A small collection can be drained easily in the office.  If a larger amount of bleeding occurs this can be dangerous and lead to serious complications.  For an elective procedure you want to do everything you can for the best result possible.  Using blood thinners places you at significantly increased risk of bleeding complications, negatively affecting your overall outcome. You will need to discuss with your internist is it is safe for you to come off the blood thinners for any period of time.  In general you should avoid blood thinnners for 1-2 weeks prior to surgery and 1-2 weeks folowing surgery.  As with any cosmetic procedure your health should be the primary concern.

 

Jill Hessler, MD
Palo Alto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Surgery while on blood thinning medication

+1

In general, it is not a good idea to be on blood thinner before surgery. You need to discuss with your surgeon as well as your primary care physician the need for blood thinners and alternative that can be used so that you can have a save surgery.

Sandy Sule, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Is It Alright to Have Chin Lift While on Blood Thinners?

+1

You need to check with your doctor that placed you on the blood thinners before having any kind of surgery. Blood thinners do just that and during surgery you can bleed more than you would if not on the blood thinners.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Chin lift and Blood Thinners

+1

No, you should not be on any blood thinners around the time of a chin lift surgery.  If you are on blood thinners the likelihood of bleeding and hematoma formation is very high.  Check with the physician who placed you on the blood thinners to see if it is safe in your case to withhold them around the time of your surgery.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Abstaining from blood thinners prior to surgery

+1

It is imperative to your recovery that you abstain from taking blood thinners prior to any surgical procedure.  We always require our patients to stay off blood thinners 2 weeks pre and post operatively in order to minimize their risk of complications during and after surgery.  Other products that are know blood thinners such as, fish oil and high amounts of vitamin E (taken orally) should also be eliminated 2 weeks pre and post operatively.  Not only do they increase your risk of bruising, but can greatly increase your risk of excessive bleeding during surgery. 

Timothy Treece, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
