If I Already Have 460cc, & Want to Replace with 360cc, Will I Have a Lot of Excess Skin/saggy Boobs?

I've Had Them in 3 Yrs.

Doctor Answers (3)

Will Sagging Occur with Replacing 460cc Implants with Smaller Implants?

+1

Thank you for the questions but online consultants, without the benefit of in person examination, will not be of much specific help to you.


Consulting with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons in person may be helpful.  The attached link may also be helpful.
Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Downsizing implants 3 years later

+1

If you have saline implants, talk to your surgeon about intentionally deflating your implants.  This allows your breasts to shrink and then you can resize to ensure you are getting the size you want.  Your breasts will also tell your surgeon whether a lift will be recommended, depending on your expectations. 

If you have gel, your surgeon can advise you on the probability of having droopy breasts following downsizing.  But my question to you is how do you know going down 100 cc's would be the right amount and give you the result you desire?

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Implant revisoin with smaller implants

+1

Reducing the volume of your implants by 100cc's may or may not require you to hae a lift. An exam in person would be helpful.  In some cases I was able to reduce the skin around the areola only leaving a faint scar around the border of the areola.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...
