Pain with Implant. Is This Normal?

I had a mastectomy in Feb 2010. Reconstruction with expander then silicone implant. Revision in Oct.2010 to make the shelf for the breast and mastopexy on other breast. I have allot of muscle pain (burning,itching sore)with implant, it is moderately painful every day. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (7)

Long-term muscle pain after reconstruction is not typical

+2

In order to figure out why you are having persistent pain this long after the reconstruction, more information would be needed. If your reconstruction was done using a total submuscular technique, then muscle pain is not uncommon but it shouldn't last this long. If it was done with Alloderm, the post op course may be smoother since the muscle that causes most of the tightness and discomfort with expansion is not affected. You should see your plastic surgeon and see what can be done.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast reconstruction

+1
The scar or capsule around the implant maybe the cause.  this can worsen but there are alternatives.


If you are interested in being see in Austin please give us a call. I know this is a difficult time for you. The majority of my practice is devoted to reconstruction for women with breast cancer or who are BRCA+

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast reconstruction

+1
You may have a capsular contracture. There are some options for treating this. Speak to you plastic surgeon

David L. Abramson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Pain with Implant. Is This Normal?

+1

Sounds like you may have a capsular contracture, or possibly a seroma.  Best to be seen by your surgeon.

Amy T. Bandy, DO, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Pain with Implant. Is This Normal?

+1

Very difficult over the internet to advise the cause. My guess is capsular fibrosis or scarring. Best to obtain a few in person opinions. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You may have capsular contracture

+1

The most common reason for the pain post implant reconstruction is capsular contracture. Please see you doctor for further evaluation.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Breast reconstruction

+1

Perisistent pain after breast reconstruction is not common.  You should see your doctor to be evaluated for this issue.  Most pain resolves within a few weeks after surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
