Ask a doctor

Alloderm Being a Possible Breast Implant Substitute?

I just need to know, CAN it possibly help to substitute implants, like when used in conjunction with things like "Autologous fat transfer"?

Doctor Answers (4)

AlloDerm

+1
AlloDerm is not a breast implant substitute.  AlloDerm a cadaveric dermal matrix product for soft tissue support.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

Alloderm Not A Breast Implant Substitute

+1
Alloderm is a sheat of cadaveric skin that can be used to camouflage implant wrinkling and palpability.  It is also very useful for supporting inferior pole "bottoming out" after augmentation mammoplasty.  It would not be effective as a volume replacement for an implant, with or without fat transfer.

George Bitar, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Alloderm Being a Possible Breast Implant Substitute?

+1

 

 

Alloderm is a collagen matrix derived from donated skin that's had the cells removed and then freeze dried.  It comes as a thin sheet that's best used for Lip Augmentation, superficial tissue replacement and more recently as a supportive tissue for Breast Augmentation especially when there is a loss of overlying breast tissue covering the Breast Implants.  This should not be confused with it's use as a Breast Implant device with or without fat transfer to the breast.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Alloderm not a breast implant substitute

+1

Alloderm is an acellular dermal matrix, which means that it is made from skin with the cells removed. The body accepts it as a template to convert into living tissue over time. It is often used in breast reconstruction to form a sort of living internal bra that helps support an implant. However, it is a sheet of tissue, not something that adds volume in the sense that fat grafting or implants do.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
