Ask a doctor

Alloderm implant versus palette skin graft - lower eyelids

I am nearly 70 years old. Had previous lower eyelid surgery many years ago and fat was removed. Lower eyelid is now pulled down with scleral show. One eye has about 1/8" scleral show and the other has about 1/16" scleral show. I am interested in a long-lasting solution to pick up my lower lids. Which solution will last longer and have the best results for the longest time -- Alloderm tissue implant or palette skin graft?

No doctor answers yet