Ask a doctor

Taking Alli Before Breast Aug?

I have my sugury in 8 days. I forgot and took 1 alli pill in the last week. Am I ok. I'm having twilight sleep!

Doctor Answers (3)

Alli before Breast Augmentation

+1

Taking one pill should not effect you surgery. However, I would let your surgeon know prior surgery. Good luck.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Taking Alli 2 Weeks Before Breast Augmentation

+1

    Almost all meds after 2 weeks will have cleared the system  There should not be any lingering effect on the body, and it poses little risk to breast augmentation.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Taking Alli Before Breast Aug

+1

Let your surgeon know, but this over the counter diet med should not have any bad effects on your anesthetic or surgery. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...
