Do Allergan Implants Get Wider or Narrower at Maximal Fill?


Doctor Answers (8)

Allergan breast implant diameter

+1

All implants get narrower and taller (more projection) at maximum fill when remaining within the recommemded fill range.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast implants get more narrow with maximum fill.

+1

The breast implant will get more narrow as you go to maximum fill.  The projection gets bigger, and the base width gets smaller.  This is true for Allergan or Mentor breast implants.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Implant and diameters

+1

As the implants are overfilled, the diameter gets smaller.    This is the same for Mentor as well as Allergan.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Maximal fill and OVER filling implants narrows Breast Implants

+1

Not all breast implants are created equal.The original saline implants, of which the so called low Profile implants have descended, were traditionally filled more than specs.  Then McGhan (later named Inamed, then Allergan and now Natrelle) introduced its Moderate Profile implants. These provided a taller implant with a narrower base which, if needed could be filler more than specs. But, in doing so, the base would narrow somewhat, the implant becomes stiffer and the side walls begin to crenate - form hard folds.

The only saline implant which was engineered to be filler anywhere within a specific range without visible folds is the Mentor series 2000 or Moderate Profile Plus. But it too will get narrower and taller as it is filled maximally.

All this is rather technical and should NOT be the focus of your deliberations. You may want to see which implant is best for you based on EVERYTHING before thinking about this.

Dr. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Saline implants change diameter with overfilling

+1

Hi,

When breast implants are overfilled, the base diameter narrows and the implants gain more projection. It's usually difficult to discern the narrowing, though, as it's just a matter of a few millimeters.

Hope this helps. Best of luck.

Sam Jejurikar, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Does the width of a saline implant change with increasing volume?

+1

All saline implants will become more projected and less wide as the volume is increased.  This is simply physics.

The change may be subtle if you have thick breast tissue and more prominent if you have thin skin and thin breast tissue.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

All saline implants change dimension when overfilled

+1

Allergan saline implants will get 'taller' with a slight reduction in base diameter when overfilled- the width change is so subtle that its unlikely that anyone would notice. The additional projection from a taller implant might be evident, but its a subtle change.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Allergan implants get narrower with maximum fill.

+1

You can look at the implant dimension charts and see that at the maximum fill the base diameter is narrower and the projection is longer.  As you add more fluid to the implants the the volume tends to push the implant out in the center and narrow the base.  If you keep adding and adding fluid to the implants, way past the indicated volume, they become rounded like a ball.

Dr. Peterson

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
