Ask a doctor

Sutures showing below eye corner on upper cheek area after face lift and fat transfer. Is this normal?

I had a face lift & fat transfer on May 1st. I have a noticeable suture showing by my eye above the cheek bone. Is this normal for a suture to show like a cyst after 2 months? My plastic surgeon said it will dissolve. To give it time. I trust him but it's very annoying & didn't know if I should have I removed. I'm also a bit puffier under one eye than the other w/the fat transfer. How long can it take for both the suture & fat to dissolve?? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (9)

Suture

+2
As others have stated, the suture is a absorbable suture that will eventually resolve.  Depending on what type of suture was used, it can take up to 6 months. If it continues to cause a problem or larger cyst, it can be removed and you should follow up with your plastic surgeon to discuss that option with them.  Good luck.

Sutures and fat swelling

+2
The small cyst formed by the suture is probably from an absorbable suture.
It will go away after a face lift. If you are impatient, ask your surgeon about possibly removing it.

The asymmetric puffiness, if slight, is also quite normal.
Keep in touch with your plastic surgeon - best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Suture knot visible after facelift surgery

+2
Most likely this is a suture knot and your plastic surgeon assured you that it was a dissolvable one.  It usually takes 4 months for this suture knot to go away.  If it does not or is very visible it can be removed under local anesthesia  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Facelift with fat transfer - swelling and suture showing

+2
Sutures showing below eye corner on upper cheek area after facelift and fat transfer. Is this normal? The patient had a facelift and fat transfer approximately 2 months prior. She notes a suture showing by the eye and puffiness in the area of that transfer but no photographs are offered. Certainly the surgeon should know if the suture will absorb. There could even be some swelling around the fat transfer which subsequently will resolve. Although treatment of these areas is not complex I would suggest trusting your surgeon and giving it more time, perhaps another two months.

Richard O. Gregory, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Sutures by corner of the eye after facelift and fat transfer

+1
If your surgeon used an absorbable suture below the skin, it is normal to have a small bump present for several months.  If it persists, your surgeon can easily remove it
Regarding the fat transfer, the answer is less clear.  Fat that is transferred may go away in a few weeks or months, or it may stay in the new area for months to years.  I would suggest waiting a few months longer and if no improvement, ask your surgeon if the area can be addressed

John Zavell, MD, FACS
Toledo Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Sutures showing below eye corner on upper cheek area after face lift and fat transfer. Is this normal?

+1
You said it best........ "I trust him.......". Why, then, would you seek advise on a forum where no one has access to you physically for an exam. It may get confusing and only trouble you more. Be patient and continue to have open discussions with your surgeon. Good luck

Jose Perez-Gurri, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Swollen lids after fat transfer

+1
Lower lids will stay swollen for a longer period of time than the rest of the face.  So give this area a few months to go down.  Sometimes the buried sutures will start to work their way up toward the skin instead of dissolving quickly. It can take a couple of months for these to dissolve depending on what type of suture was used.  If it starts to pop through the skin your surgeon can then just take it out.    

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Healing After Facelift and Fat Transfer

+1
Without seeing your pictures and knowing what your surgeon did, it is difficult to give you an answer. Absorbable sutures on the surface of the skin should be completely gone by now. Occasionally, if deeper sutures were used, these can come to the surface and need to be removed by your surgeon.

Asymmetric swelling can occur after the type of procedures you had done. When in doubt, show your surgeon what is bothering you so that he or she can either take corrective action or reassure you and put your mind at ease.

Steven M. Daines, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Timing

+1
Without knowing exactly what your surgeon did and what exact type and size suture he/she used,  I cannot answer those questions other than to say swelling and dissolving sutures can take up to many months. Best to ask your surgeon.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
