I'm 5'5 and 111 lbs. Would 370cc high profile give me my desired look? (photos)

Would Size/profile selection match my goal "look"? PS advised 275 ml of rice to represent 300 cc and 325 ml to represent 370 cc's. Why. selected allergen smooth round 370cc's high profile. I am 5' 5.5", 111 lbs, ribcage 27", bwd 12.5. Very small breasts; a bit stretchy from breast feeding, but not saggy. The look Im going for is one that would make people say "wow she has been blessed with full perfect perky breasts" not "she for sure got her boobs done" I don't mind if people question themselves if my breasts or real or not; just want my breasts to give off the impression that they "could" be real and keep people wondering.

Doctor Answers (5)

CC's to achieve your goals

+1
A physical exam is needed to make recommendations.   It appears from your photos that you may have a very tight skin envelope.   You may want to consider the Allergan 410 implants.  Although more expensive that the standard Natrelle silicone gel implants,  the firmer Allergan 410 implants will help improve the shape of your breasts over time, especially if you have a tighter skin envelope. 

In terms of sizing, there are several factors that plastic surgeons consider when recommending implant sizes. I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1. Dimensional planning
2. Gel Implant Sizing system



Dr. Basu
Houston, TX


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

I'm 5'5 and 111 lbs. Would 370cc high profile give me my desired look?

+1

Thank you for the question and picture.  Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "C or D cup” or "keep them guessing" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

 Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate. Again, best not to discuss your goals and/or judge the outcome of the procedure performed based on achieving a specific cup size.


3.  Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery. I generally select appropriate breast implant size/profile after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers and viewing the patient's chest in the upright and supine positions.

I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to petite patients) helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Will high profile 370 cc breast implants give you the look that you want?

+1
Thank you for your question.  Based on your description and photographs I believe the choice of 370 cc high profile breast implants should give you a nice result.  Ask your plastic surgeon if he or she has a breast implant sizing system during which you can place various shaped breast implants of different sizes into a non-padded bra to see how you will look.

For more information on choosing breast implant size please read the following link:

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Considerations for breast augmentation in women with limited breast tissue

+1
You could get a great result from breast augmentation. A link to my gallery of breast augmentation that includes many with limited breast tissue is below.

The appropriate size is important. But, the spa he of the breast implant, the position and placement of the implant and the surgical expertise of your plastic surgeon will determine how natural your result will appear. 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

A moderate plus high profile prosthesis will probably give you what you want.

+1
The choice of profile is dependent upon the dimensions of the chest and the desired projection. I think either of the two implants mentioned above will suffice. I would strongly suggest silicone gel because of the paucity of subcutaneous fat.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
