Pain Help After BA?

I saw that some ladies took Tylenol Extra Strength and some took Ibuprofen a few days after the Breast Augmentation surgery. Which one would you recommend?

Doctor Answers 14

Pain meds after BAM

Thanks for your post. I would suggest you talk to your plastic surgeon about these medications. Both are generally safe to take, but I cannot recommend these without knowing more about your medical history. Good luck - Dr. Aldo Guerra.

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews

Pain Help After BA?

Of the two choices you offer, tylenol is the better. Ibuprofen interferes with normal blood clotting, and that can cause post-op bleeding, so most surgeons discourage its use for 7-10 days.

Most surgeons prescribe something stronger (oxycodone, hydrocodone, codeine) for the first few days.

Thanks, best wishes.

Pain meds

my patients take a narcotic after surgery for pain control at least for the first week. they switch to motrin the second week

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Pain treatment after Breast augmentation

I will often give patients stronger pain meds than the ones you mentioned, but if they want to they can take Tylenol. Motrin may cause more bruising.  Ask your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

OTC Medications Usully Safer after Breast Augmentation

It is normal to have pain a few days after breast augmentation.  Narcotic medications such as percocet or vicodin are very effective.  If you do not want to take these, extra strength tylenor or motrin OTC are both safe to take.  If you are still taking percocet, I would recommend avoiding the tylenol as it is possible to exceed the safe dose of tylenol (percocet and vicodin contain tylenol).  Motrin can be combined with percocet, but I would recommend discussing with your surgeon before proceeding. Best of luck with your recovery.

Pain Management After Breast Augmentation

You should speak with your surgeon about the options for pain control.  Most women find that they need some type of narcotic pain medicine immediately following surgery, but then switch to ibuprofen within a week or so.  I think  acetaminophen (active ingredient in Tylenol) is way overrated, except when given by IV during surgery.


Your doctor prescribes stronger medicine you don't need to suffer. But if you don't want to take them you can only take Tylenol extra strength.You should talk to your PS.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Pain Control after Breast Augmentation?

Either of the medications that you mentioned may be effective in helping with relatively mild to moderate discomfort after breast augmentation surgery. Only your surgeon however should be prescribing medication after examination and a full knowledge of your medical history/allergies…

 Best wishes.

Post op pain management is indivualized after breast augmentation--work with your surgeon.

Pain is perceived very differently from patient to patient.  The surgeon will manage it based on individual needs.  Sometime narcotics are the best, other times too much. 

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Pain medication after breast augmentation

It is best to follow your plastic surgeon's recommendations on pain relief.  All surgeons have different preferences on what medications to take after surgery.  All patients have different pain tolerances.  Some people do fine with only Extra Strength Tylenol.  Some need a narcotic such as Hydrocodone.

Naveen Setty, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
