Ask a doctor

Could alarplasty be the solution?

I have a wide upturned nose with large nostrils. I was wondering would narrowing the nostrils help with the appearance of an upturned nose?

Doctor Answers (5)

Could alarplasty be the solution?

+2

A decrease in alar base width and the size of the nostrils can be accomplished with alarplasty. The tip may need alteration as well if the nose is upturned.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Alar Base Reduction in Rhinoplasty

+1

An alar base resection is part of a rhinoplasty, but it has to be based upon the pre-op nasal and facial analysis. It is a very intricate process and should be done at the hands of an expert in rhinoplasty surgery.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

An alar plasty for wide nostrils

+1

An alar plasty will simply reduce the width of the base of nostrils by removing a small wedge of skin from the nostril base and has no relationship to improving the appearance of an upturned nose

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

You might also like...

Alarplasty procedure

+1

The alarplasty or narrowing the alar base procedure can narrow wide nostrils and also correct alar flaring. However, by itself it typically does not help an upturned nose as other procedures are usually required there to address the tip complex to either lengthen the nose or derotate the tip. Good luck in your area.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Alarplasty toI Improve "Wide, Upturned Nose with Large Nostrils"

+1

An alarplasty can decrease the width of a wide nasal base with large nostrils. However, other procedures may be necessary to lengthen an upturned nose. I need to see pictures which I have described on my website to make a more complete analysis of your nose.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
