Can a Second Alar Base Reduction Be Done?

The first reduction was done 8 months ago but it's still wide. 

Doctor Answers (3)

Further narrowing of nostrils

+1

Secondary Alar reduction can be performed.  You would need to attach photos to give a better sense if this is adviseable.


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Rhinoplasty revision

+1

Without photos or a face to face examination it is impossible to say what can, cannot or should be done. Sometimes the issue is the width of the nostril rim so the usual alar base reduction that narrows the bottom of the nostril is not sufficient.


Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Alar base resection

+1

Yes, certainly further reduction can be done. There are different ways of narrowing the base of the nose however so it depends on what part is wide as to what wxactly needs to be done in order to narrow the base and still leave you with a natural appearance.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...
