Is Alar Base Reduction a Good Option for my 2nd Rhinoplasty?

I am not entirely happy with my first rhinoplasty. My nose is not as straight in profile as I would like and the septum is unnecessarily protruded. In addition, I want to have a more contoured, well defined bridge and a square tip as opposed to rounded ( A. Jolie being a perfect example). Most importantly, for this look to work I have to have my nasal base reduced as I think the nostrills are too far flung. Do you think alar base reduction is a wise option given all the other work that I need?

Doctor Answers 3

Alar Base Reduction with Revision Rhinoplasty

Your protruding septum has caused a hanging columella which can be lifted. I don't think you need an alar base reduction, but a picture of base of  your nose (with  your chin elevated) would be helpful.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Is Alar Base Reduction a Good Option for my 2nd Rhinoplasty?

I'm not sure about an alar base reduction but from the photos, you do appear to have some increased columellar show that could be addressed with a columellar tuck.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Alar reduction

Overall you have a nice result and I would be very hesitant to advise you to have further surgery. You do not need alar base reduction. You do have a little alar retraction and could consider having the rims lowered as a very conservative touch up.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
