Alar Base Reduction After 2 Previous Surgeries? (photo)

I had open rhinoplasty done a number of years ago to slightly de-project and straighten my nose. After the initial surgery the nostrils were uneven so the surgeon performed a secondary procedure where he used alar rim grafts from my ear to even out the nostrils. The problem is that, while more symmetric, my nostrils now look really, really wide and flared - especially in pictures. I would prefer to avoid a 3rd surgery, but really hate how the nose looks. Would an alar base reduction help?

Doctor Answers (1)

Alar base reduction

+1

Your photo shows bilateral alar wall collapse, with a pinched look. Your alar base does not appear to be wide. 

In my opinion, alar base reduction would make your nose look too narrow. I believe you need batten grafts, or lateral strut grafts.


Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 83 reviews
