Ask a doctor

What Can Be Done About Horizontal Line Under my Nose when Smiling? (photo)

Doctor Answers (5)

Transverse lip line

+2

Some people develop a transverse lip  line with smiling. This possibly can be softened with botox but it may affect movement of the upper lip.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Horizontal Line Under Nose With Smiling

+1

The horizontal line seen with smiling can be a natural part of a smile. Some patients after rhinoplasty will see this line occur and it typically disappears at month 3. For patients concerned about this line, botox can be used to soften the line. Fillers can also be used to help this area.

Web reference: http://www.shahfacialplastics.com/botox-injection.html

Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Horizontal line below nose, on upper lip, may be improved with Botox and Belotero combination.

+1

Dear writer, the horizontal line below the nose, on the upper lip, may be improved with Botox and Belotero combination. The Botox is injected in extremely low amount right below the nose and on its corners, on the uppermost part of the nasolabial fold. The hyaluronic acid filler, Belotero, will also help diminish the appearance of this line. 

Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Combination Treatment

+1

Victoria 

first have your doctor inject Botox about 1-2 units on either side of the base of your nostril. This will decrease the elevation of your upper lip and hence reduce the formation of the horizontal line. It will also have the added benefit of reducing the amount of gingiva when you smile. The most aesthetically pleasing smiles are the ones that the upper lip lies at or about 1-2 mm above the gingival margin. Next would to either do a laser or a filler to treat the static aspect the line. Good luck

Dr M

Middletown Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon

Horizontal lines

+1

 

Probably injecting it with a filler will give you a great result could be done with Restylane or by doing fat-grafting.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.