Is there an implant that can help with a more cone shaped breast after a full areola complete circular incision?

Hi , some time ago I had a BA with a lift and the incision was all around the areola only . This caused the areola to be flat looking when a natural breast should be pointed at the areola/ nipple area, is their a certain type of implant that can help to make it look somewhat better ? Thank you

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast Implant Revision after Donut Mastopexy and Implants

+2
Thank you for your question.

One of the limitations of the circumareolar mastopexy is that the results can be domed shaped instead of cone shaped.  It is difficult to say in your situation without photos.


I hope this helps.


Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

High profile implant for more projected breast with periareolar lift

+2
High profile implants are more projected centrally which can at least partially counteract the flattening affect of a periareolar (Benelli) breast lift. However, high profile implants may add more volume than you want if the base diameter is selected to match the breast.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Better shaped breast

+2
Thank you for your question. Unfortunately a circumareolar mastopexy can often result in a flatter breast with loss of some projection. Perhaps an implant exchange to a more high profile implant could give you better projection.

Mark Deutsch, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Circumareola lift and implant

+2
Usually an implant prevents the areola form becoming flat with a circumareola.  You would have to be seen in person to see what it looks like.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Flat areola

+2
Hi Blutee,
    I don't think any particular implant will help in making your areola more conical. Perhaps a tighter purse string suture will help relieve the tension, and thus produce more projection of your nipple areola.
Good luck,
Ary Krau MD FACS

Ary Krau, MD, FACS
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Is there an implant that can help with a more cone shaped breast after a full areola complete circular incision?

+2
Thank you for the good question. What you are describing (flattening of the breast profile seen with circumareolar breast lifting) is a well-known “phenomenon” that occurs with this type of breast lift. Your situation  could possibly be improved upon with the use of a higher profile or “anatomic” (shaped) breast implant. Of course, “official” advice would necessitate in person evaluation and a full communication of your concerns and goals, preferably done in front of a full-length mirror and with the help of goal pictures. You may benefit from in-person consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients with revisionary breast surgery. Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 792 reviews

Mastopexy can flatten the front of the breast

+2
Hello.
You have a very good question. One of the  drawbacks to the mastopexy is that is does flatten the front of the breast, making it project less. 
This is a tough thing to correct, and even with a high profile or even ultra hi profile implant, this may not be able to be improved very much.
The other option could be a small fat transfer to the breast just under the nipple/areola to improve the projection here.
Breast Wishes.

Anne Taylor, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
