What implant would give me a fuller shape all around and a little more projection, not a lot in a sub muscular placement?

I currently have saline and want to switch to silicone, I don't know the diameter but it's 409cc, any suggestions on increasing size all around, with a little more projection ? I feel the implants diameter is not achieving fullness all around, Thank you

Doctor Answers (4)

What implant would give me a fuller shape all around and a little more projection, not a lot in a sub muscular placement?

+2

Thank you for the question.  Despite your good description of goals, online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures and direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror)  will be critical.

Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  revisionary breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "C or D cup” or “a little more projection/fullness” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to revisionary breast surgery concerns) helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Implants come in many profiles now

+2
Hello.
When you are changing from saline to silicone the shape of the implant can be chosen to give you more projection. The high profile type would be the best bet for this. You will really love the soft and natural feel of the silicone gel.

Breast Wishes.

Anne Taylor, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Increasing projection with silicone implant

+2
Great question.
You should be evaluated by a board certified/eligible plastic surgeon. The surgeon can evaluate your tissue, current implant placement and projection, and will be able to determine the right implant for you.
There are many types of implants on the market today, from round to shaped, smooth and textured, and differing profiles.

Good luck.

Bryson G. Richards, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implant Revision and Replacement

+1
Thank you for your question. Pictures and measurements would be helpful.

Switching from saline to silicone breasts implants is very common but more information is needed with an in person consultation.

To see what might be right for you, see two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area for a full and complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have surgery.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
