Ask a doctor

Can Ala Wing Be Reduced or Reshaped (Rhinoplasty)?

Doctor Answers (3)

Can Ala Wing Be Reduced or Reshaped (Rhinoplasty)?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

  Photos, of the nasal tip front, side and from below would help in the evaluation but yes, the tip cartilages (ala) can be selectively shaped during Rhinoplasty using a Tip platy technique.  You may way to consult with an experienced Rhinoplasty Surgeon that understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial (and nasal) beauty for a natural, more attractive nose.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rhinoplasty for the minimal deformity.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Rhinoplasty for the minimal deformity can be done but I would need to see full photos of the nose to give a proper opinion.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Alar wing correction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If the bottom of your nostril alae are flaring, that can be corrected, and is performed commonly. A small alar base resection is performed and leaves a small scar in the crease of the nose/cheek junction. It fades quite nicely.

Rick Rosen, MD
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
