Ask a doctor

What Can I Do About This Nose to Make Smaller? (photo)

Doctor Answers (9)

Ethnic Rhinoplasty for nasal deformity

+1

When considering nasal surgery, there are several factors that are important. In your case, the tip shape, the width of the nasal base, and the dorsal height should all be addressed. While significant improvement can be expected, it will take up to 1 year to fully appreciate this due to the thickness of the skin. Realistic expectations should also be discussed during a consultation, and patient photos and computer imaging can help.

Peoria Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Ethnic rhinoplasty often complicated by thick skin.

+1

The skin of the nasal tip appears to be sick in this picture. The results of a rhinoplasty will be limited. You should understand the limitations prior to undergoing a rhinoplasty.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,25-atlanta-rhinoplasty.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Reducing and refining the tip of the nose

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question and the photos.  It appears that most of what you will need to have done is in the tip of the nose.  The best thing that you can do is have several consultations with board certified plastic surgeons that can show you good before and after photos.  You will likely need an open rhinoplasty to reduce and refine your nasal tip.  Other changes can be accomplished during this procedure and they can be discussed with your plastic surgeon during the consultation.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Web reference: http://www.aaaplasticsurgery.com/photo-gallery/details.cfm?ID=31&StartRow=6

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Rhinoplasty for a Bulbous Tip

+1

The first thing you should do is consult at least two board certified plastic surgeons who have experience with patients of a variety of ethnic backgrounds.  Make sure to view their photo galleries before making appointments so you can see that they achieve the kind of results you're seeking. 

A good surgical plan for you would include narrowing and reshaping the cartilage so that your nose looks more refined and less bulbous at the tip.  At the same time, you don't want your nose to end up looking so delicate that it doesn't balance with the rest of your facial features.  A plastic surgeon with the right experience should be able to achieve this for you.
 

Elliot Jacobs, M.D.

New York Plastic Surgeon

Web reference: http://www.plasticsurgeonnewyork.com/photo_gallery.php?id=5

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

African American Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

I assume you are referring to your bulbous tip. This can be reduced through a variety of surgical procedures which defat the bulbous tip. See link for further explanation.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://www.africanamericanrhinoplasty.com/bulbous-tip-correction-videos.htm

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

Facial balance

+1

There are two main issues here...1) your nose seems too large for your face, 2) the shape of your nose is not feminine.  Reshaping the cartilage can address both areas, but needs to be done in a way that fits your ethnic background...a proper plan would be to create a more attractive nose that is in balance with the rest of your face...ask to see examples of your surgeon's work to make sure he/she has experience with your type of nose.

Kahului Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rhinoplasty for a bulbous tip

+1

 Rhinoplasty for a bulbous tip involves a conservative removal of cartilage from the lower lateral cartilages of the nasal tip and a suturing of the cartilages to narrow and refine the tip itself. Thick oily skin will be obvious limitation to  define the tip and it is important to have realistic expectations. Please see the  link below to our rhinoplasty  photo gallery


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Rhinoplasty in Thick-Skinned Nose

+1

With your thick nasal skin you should not be thinking about a smaller nose but one that has more shape, particularly in the tip area. The thickness of your skin will always limit how much reshaping can be done. In reality the cartilage framework of your needs to some augmentation/support to help refine your nasal tip shape.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

What Can I Do About This Nose to Make Smaller?

+1

Dear Crusader,

thank you for your question and photos.  You have a wide tip without much definition with no columella show (cannot see the part of the nose between the nostrils on side view) and slight over projection of the tip.  It is hard to see the upper part of your nose as it is cut off in the front photo.  Addressing the above issues with cartilage shaping of these areas will give you a nice natural nose that isn't the first thing people see.  The nose should accentuate the eyes, not vice versa.  The following link is an example of making a large nose smaller.

Web reference: http://www.aaaplasticsurgery.com/photo-gallery/details.cfm?ID=285&StartRow=11

Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews


You might also like...